The County is recognizing 54 employees for their long-term service.  

In keeping with current public health guidance, the 2021 Long Service Awards were presented individually to staff who have achieved career milestones this year.  

Of note are three employees who have each contributed an impressive four decades of service to the organization.  

“Long Service Award presentations provide opportunities to celebrate dedicated employees for their significant contributions to the County,” said CAO Joulia Whittleton. “We take great pride in our record of service longevity, and we appreciate our employees’ commitment to the County and the people they serve.” 
 
Career opportunities with the County are shared and regularly updated at www.countygp.ab.ca/careers. For more information, contact the Human Resources department at 780-532-9722 or hr@countygp.ab.ca.   
 
Congratulations to the 2021 Long Service Award recipients. 

 Employee Years of Service Departments

Wade Danroth 

40 

Public Works 

Dave Peters 

40 

Public Works 

Dale Van Volkingburgh 

40 

Public Works 

Les Baird 

30 

Public Works 

Natalia Madden 

20 

Information Systems 

Deryle Penner 

20 

Public Works 

Tracy Dawe 

15 

Human Resources 

Jennifer Dobrowolski 

15 

Finance 

Deborah Durban 

15 

Regional Enforcement Services 

Brent Good 

15 

Public Works 

Jill Henry 

15 

Agriculture 

Tracelle Hinze 

15 

Agriculture 

Erik Kisner 

15 

Information Systems 

Nicholas Lapp 

15 

Planning & Development Services 

Chris Materi 

15 

Public Works 

Kurtis Pierog 

15 

Agriculture 

Rick Smith 

15 

Public Works 

Scott White 

15 

Public Works 

Ken Atamanchuk 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Brian Ball 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Tanner Boyne 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Jordan Bradshaw 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Vivian Brulotte 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Robert Campbell 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Janice Canning 

10 

Planning & Development Services 

Brice Daly 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Stacey Dechief 

10 

Information Systems 

Tracay Depew 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Shawnna Devries 

10 

Finance 

Candace Green 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Michelle Gregg 

10 

Finance 

Adam Heslop 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Marc Leger 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Kenneth Macfarlane 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Donna Mann 

10 

Planning & Development Services 

Mitchell Mann 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Kristen Milburn 

10 

Information Systems 

Spencer Montgomery 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Douglas Porterfield 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Robert Renschler 

10 

Planning & Development Services 

Neil Seidner 

10 

Planning & Development Services 

Stan Sewell 

10 

Public Works 

Tara Simard 

10 

Finance 

Travis Skrepnek 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Doug Starr 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Ikuho Wakuda 

10 

Regional Fire Service 

Kim White 

10 

Finance 

Marcus Goodhope 

Public Works 

Darren Hommy 

Public Works 

Brenda Kjemhus 

Library Services 

Rommel Lamadrid 

Finance 

Christine Rawlins 

Parks & Recreation 

S. Louis Stikker 

Corporate Services 

Heather Wood 

Family and Community Support Services 

 
-30- 

Media Contact: 
Joulia Whittleton 
CAO 
780-532-9722